Tax increaseProposedCapital taxationNational

Contribution and sale of shares: deferred capital gains no longer wiped out on gift or inheritance

A capital gain on a contribution of shares placed under tax deferral (Article 150-0 B ter of the CGI, General Tax Code) would become taxable, for both income tax and social levies, when the contributor transfers free of charge the shares received in return for the contribution. Until now, this type of transfer could permanently cancel the tax. A symmetrical mechanism would apply to taxpayers subject to the 'exit tax'.

Measure originators

InitiatorEPR
Roland Lescure
Ensemble pour la République
InitiatorEPR
David Amiel
Ensemble pour la République
Impact on public finances
Would bring in 500 m €/yr2027 estimate · Several administrations
Source of the estimate: PLF 2027 – Évaluations préalables des articles du projet de loi, p. 46 (Indirect official figure)

A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.

Effective date
1 October 2026

Measure impact

Targets tax deferrals that, according to the explanatory memorandum, are highly concentrated among the wealthiest taxpayers; payment in instalments is provided for.

Official references

Law number: PLF 2027 (AN n° 3210), art. 5

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

67%
2 / 3 steps
Pending
20 October 2026

Debate and vote

Parliamentary process

Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)

Vote solennel prévu à l'Assemblée nationale sur la première partie du projet de loi
Completed
7 October 2026

Committee examination

Parliamentary process

Amendements

Article adopté sans modification en commission des finances (première partie)
Completed
1 October 2026

Council of Ministers

Internal validation

Validation interne

Présentation du PLF 2027 en Conseil des ministres et dépôt à l'Assemblée nationale