Responsibility Pact: reduced family allowance contribution rate extended up to 3.5 times the minimum wage
Article 7 of the Social Security Financing Act for 2016 extended the 1.8-point reduction of the employer family allowance contribution rate to pay between 1.6 and 3.5 times the minimum wage, instead of 1.6 times previously. This second stage of the Responsibility and Solidarity Pact applies to pay from 1 April 2016.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
Private-sector employers pay a reduced family allowance contribution on wages up to 3.5 times the minimum wage. According to the Senate social affairs committee, the reduction amounts to €3 billion in 2016 and €4.2 billion in a full year, offset for social security in particular by transferring the funding of housing aid to the State.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
Council of Ministers
Validation interne