Responsibility Pact: lower family allowance contribution for self-employed workers
Article 2 of the 2014 amending Social Security Financing Act supplements Article L. 242-11 of the Social Security Code: the family allowance contribution rate of non-agricultural self-employed workers whose income is below a threshold set by decree is reduced by up to 3.1 points. The same reduction applies to farmers. Decree No. 2014-1531 of 17 December 2014 sets the rate at 2.15% (instead of 5.25%) for income up to 110% of the annual social security ceiling, with a progressive rate up to 140% of the ceiling. It applies to contributions for periods from 1 January 2015.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
According to the impact assessment, the measure concerns about 1.75 million non-agricultural entrepreneurs taxed under the real regime and costs social security about €1bn, before State compensation.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
Council of Ministers
Validation interne