Exceptional contribution on high incomes (3% and 4%)
Article 2 of the 2012 Finance Act creates the exceptional contribution on high incomes (Article 223 sexies of the General Tax Code). It equals 3% of the share of reference taxable income between €250,000 and €500,000 for a single person (€500,000 to €1,000,000 for a couple) and 4% above. A smoothing mechanism applies to exceptional income. It applies from the taxation of 2011 income until the taxation of income for the year in which the public deficit is zero.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
Households whose reference taxable income exceeds €250,000 (single person) or €500,000 (couple) pay a contribution on top of income tax. According to the Senate finance committee report, the lower thresholds adopted by the National Assembly raise the number of households concerned from about 7,000 to 25,000 and the expected yield from €200 million to €420 million.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne