Vocational training levy for temporary employment agencies lowered from 2% to 1.3%
The amending finance act for 2014 lowers from 2% to 1.3% of payroll the rate of the contribution paid by temporary employment agencies to fund continuing vocational training (Labour Code, article L. 6331-9). A sector agreement allocates this contribution between the various training funds. The same article also changes contribution rates for the construction and public works sectors.
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
Temporary employment agencies pay 1.3% instead of 2% of their payroll for continuing vocational training, on pay from 1 January 2015. This specific rate was later brought down to the standard 1% rate from 1 January 2022.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel