CSG on sickness and workplace accident daily benefits: reduced 6.2% rate replaced by the 9.2% rate
The reduced rate of CSG (general social contribution) applied to social security daily benefits (sickness, workplace accidents and occupational diseases) would be abolished. These benefits would be subject to the 9.2% rate instead of 6.2%. The measure would apply to income paid from 1 January 2027.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
Example from the impact assessment: for workplace accident/occupational disease benefits equal to the gross minimum wage (SMIC, €1,867), CSG would rise from €116 to €172 per month.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Committee examination
Amendements
Council of Ministers
Validation interne