CSG on pensions and unemployment benefits: rate based solely on reference taxable income
The 2015 Social Security Financing Act changes the rules setting the CSG rate on replacement income (pensions, unemployment benefits, early retirement). The criterion based on the amount of income tax paid is removed: exemption, the reduced 3.8% rate or the standard rate (6.6% on pensions, 6.2% on unemployment benefits) now depend solely on the reference taxable income of the year before last. For 2015, the reduced rate applies above €10,633 for one tax share (plus €2,839 per half-share) and the standard rate from €13,900 (plus €3,711 per half-share), with higher thresholds overseas. Thresholds are indexed to inflation every year.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
According to the impact assessment, 700,000 people, more than 3% of recipients of replacement income and 80% of them in the 3rd to 5th living-standard deciles, become eligible for the reduced CSG rate and the CASA exemption. The new criterion also creates losers among households that benefited from tax reductions. Applies to income whose triggering event occurs from 1 January 2015.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle