Tax decreaseIn effectSocial security and healthcareNational

Intermediate 6.6% CSG rate on retirement pensions for middle incomes

The law on urgent economic and social measures creates a 6.6% CSG rate on retirement and disability pensions (Art. L. 136-8, III bis of the Social Security Code) for households whose reference taxable income from two years earlier is between €14,548 and €22,580 for the first family-quotient share (thresholds raised per half-share and specific to the overseas departments). These households had been subject to the 8.3% rate resulting from the 1.7-point increase of 2018. The rate applies to contributions due from 1 January 2019; it was applied to pensions paid from May 2019, with an adjustment back to 1 January. Thresholds are indexed each 1 January to inflation excluding tobacco.

Measure originators

InitiatorGVT
Agnès Buzyn
Gouvernement
InitiatorGVT
Muriel Pénicaud
Gouvernement
Impact on public finances
Costs 1.4 bn €/yr2019 estimate · Social security
Source of the estimate: Étude d'impact du projet de loi portant mesures d'urgence économiques et sociales (AN n° 1516) (Indirect official figure)

A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.

Effective date
1 January 2019

Measure impact

According to the impact assessment, about 3.8 million households (5 million retirees) are concerned; the cost to public finances is estimated at about €1.5bn in a full year (€1.4bn per year in the accrual-basis impact table).

Official references

Law number: Loi n° 2018-1213 du 24 décembre 2018 (MUES), art. 3
Official Journal: JORF n° 0298 du 26 décembre 2018

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

100%
6 / 6 steps
Completed
1 May 2019

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Application du taux sur les pensions versées à partir de mai 2019, avec régularisation pour la période courant depuis le 1er janvier 2019 (art. 3, V).
Completed
1 January 2019

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Taux de 6,6 % applicable aux contributions dues à compter du 1er janvier 2019.
Completed
24 December 2018

President of the Republic signature

Promulgation

Publication au Journal officiel

Promulgation de la loi n° 2018-1213, publiée au JORF n° 0298 du 26 décembre 2018.
Completed
21 December 2018

Debate and vote

Parliamentary process
Vote result
Adopted
Adoption conforme par le Sénat (TA n° 44, 2018-2019).
Completed
20 December 2018

Debate and vote

Parliamentary process

Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)

Vote result
Adopted
Adoption par l'Assemblée nationale après engagement de la procédure accélérée (TA n° 214).
Completed
19 December 2018

Council of Ministers

Internal validation

Validation interne

Dépôt du projet de loi portant mesures d'urgence économiques et sociales à l'Assemblée nationale (n° 1516) par Muriel Pénicaud et Agnès Buzyn.