CVAE: turnover consolidated at group level to determine the rate
Article 15 of the 2018 Finance Act provides that, to calculate the effective rate of the business value-added contribution (CVAE), turnover is consolidated at group level for all companies meeting the ownership conditions of tax consolidation (95%), whether or not they opted for that regime, unless consolidated turnover is below €7.63 million. It follows Constitutional Council decision no. 2017-629 QPC, which struck down consolidation limited to tax-consolidated groups.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
From the CVAE due for 2018, companies in groups that are not tax-consolidated calculate their CVAE relief on group turnover, which reduces this relief and increases the contribution of some of them.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne