Creation of the precautionary savings deduction for farmers
Article 51 of the 2019 Finance Act replaces the investment deduction (DPI) and the contingency deduction (DPA) with a precautionary savings deduction (Art. 73 of the General Tax Code). Farmers taxed under the actual-profit regime may deduct up to 100% of profit below €27,000, then on a sliding scale, up to €41,400 per financial year and an overall cap of €150,000 of deductions not yet reinstated (multiplied by the number of farming partners, up to four, for GAEC and EARL), provided equivalent savings are placed in a current account. Applicable to financial years ending between 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2022, then extended by later finance acts (to financial years ending on 31 December 2028 according to the BOFiP).
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
According to the preliminary assessment, the reform of agricultural tax aids costs €35m in 2020, €43m in 2021 and €26m in 2022, with no permanent effect.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne