Structural reformIn effectCorporate taxNational
Profits tax exemption for businesses created in QPV areas
New exemption from profits tax for businesses created or taken over in a priority urban neighbourhood (QPV) between 2026 and 2030, replacing the ZFU-TE scheme.
Measure originators
InitiatorGVT
Amélie de Montchalin
Gouvernement
InitiatorEPR
Roland Lescure
Ensemble pour la République
Impact on public finances
Costs 70 m €/yrState
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Effective date
1 January 2026
Measure impact
Full exemption for 59 months, then taxation at 40%, 60% and 80% over the following three years. Conditions: commercial, craft or healthcare activity, fewer than 50 employees, turnover or balance sheet below €10m. Article 44 octies B of the CGI (General Tax Code).
Official references
Law number: Loi n° 2026-103 du 19 février 2026 (LFI 2026), art. 42
Sources
19 February 2026
20 February 2026
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
100%
2 / 2 steps
Completed
19 February 2026President of the Republic signature
Promulgation
Publication au Journal officiel
Promulgation de la loi de finances pour 2026 (article 42)
Completed
1 January 2026Administrative implementation
Application
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Exonération applicable aux créations et reprises en QPV depuis le 1er janvier 2026