ExemptionEndedCorporate taxNational

Exemption from the 3% dividend tax for intra-group distributions

Amounts distributed between companies that meet the conditions to belong to the same tax group (tax consolidation) are exempt from the additional 3% contribution on distributed amounts, as are distributions to companies established in the European Union or in a State with an administrative assistance agreement that would meet those conditions if established in France (except non-cooperative States or territories).

Impact on public finances

No official estimate found for this measure.

Effective date
1 January 2017

Measure impact

Concerns companies paying dividends to other companies in their group, for distributions paid from 1 January 2017. The 3% contribution was later ruled unconstitutional (decision No. 2017-660 QPC of 6 October 2017) and abolished for distributions from 1 January 2018.

Official references

Law number: Loi n° 2016-1918 du 29 décembre 2016 de finances rectificative pour 2016, art. 95
Official Journal: JORF du 30 décembre 2016

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

100%
2 / 2 steps
Completed
1 January 2017

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Applicable aux montants distribués mis en paiement à compter du 1er janvier 2017.
Completed
29 December 2016

President of the Republic signature

Promulgation

Publication au Journal officiel

Promulgation de la loi n° 2016-1918 de finances rectificative pour 2016.