Seven-year property tax and CFE exemptions for agricultural anaerobic digestion facilities
Article 60 of the 2015 Finance Act creates two automatic exemptions for agricultural anaerobic digestion (production of biogas, electricity and heat under Article L. 311-1 of the Rural Code): a seven-year exemption from property tax on buildings for facilities completed from 1 January 2015 (Article 1387 A bis of the General Tax Code) and a seven-year exemption from the business property contribution (CFE) for activities starting from that date (Article 1463 A). The exemptions require a declaration and compliance with the EU de minimis aid regulation. The former optional exemption under Article 1387 A is limited to facilities completed before 1 January 2015.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
According to the prior assessment quoted in the Senate general report, the revenue loss for local authorities would be €5m in 2016 and €8m in 2017 (initial five-year version). The National Assembly extended the duration to seven years; the general rapporteur estimated that the cost would peak at €17m in 2020 if the target of 1,000 facilities was reached.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Joint committee
Désaccord éventuel
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne