ExemptionIn effectLocal business taxationLocal

Optional business property contribution and property tax exemptions for shops in town-centre revitalisation zones

Article 111 of the 2020 Finance Act allows municipalities and their tax-raising groupings to exempt, fully or partly, from the business property contribution (Art. 1464 F CGI) and property tax (Art. 1382 H) small and medium-sized enterprises carrying on a commercial or craft activity in town-centre revitalisation zones, i.e. the areas covered by a territorial revitalisation operation (ORT) meeting income and commercial vacancy criteria. The scheme applies to taxes for 2020 to 2023; for 2020, resolutions and the ORT agreement had to be adopted by 21 January 2020.

Measure originators

InitiatorGVT
Bruno Le Maire
Gouvernement
InitiatorGVT
Gérald Darmanin
Gouvernement
Impact on public finances

No official estimate found for this measure.

Effective date
1 January 2020

Measure impact

Shopkeepers and craftspeople in the relevant town centres may be exempted from the business property contribution and property tax by decision of their municipality or grouping. No specific official cost estimate was found.

Official references

Law number: Loi n° 2019-1479 du 28 décembre 2019 (LF 2020), art. 111
Official Journal: JORF n° 0302 du 29 décembre 2019

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

100%
3 / 3 steps
Completed
21 January 2020

Deliberation by local authority

Local decision

Commune / EPCI / département / région

Date limite dérogatoire des délibérations et de signature de la convention d'ORT pour une application dès les impositions de 2020.
Completed
1 January 2020

Integration into local taxation

Application

Généralement 1er janvier N+1

Application aux impositions établies au titre de 2020 dans les collectivités ayant délibéré.
Completed
28 December 2019

National law defines the scope

Prior national framework

Les plafonds, les règles

La loi n° 2019-1479 de finances pour 2020 (art. 111) crée les exonérations facultatives en zone de revitalisation des centres-villes.