ExemptionEndedLocal business taxationLocal

Optional business property contribution and property tax exemptions for small shops in rural commercial revitalisation zones

Article 110 of the 2020 Finance Act allows municipalities and their tax-raising groupings to exempt, fully or partly, from the business property contribution (Art. 1464 G CGI) and property tax (Art. 1382 I) commercial establishments located in rural commercial revitalisation zones (ZoRCoMiR), designated by order as of 1 January 2020. Companies must employ fewer than eleven people and have turnover or a balance sheet below €2 million. The scheme applies to taxes for 2020 to 2023; for 2020, local authorities could vote until 21 January 2020. The State compensates one third of the revenue loss.

Measure originators

InitiatorGVT
Bruno Le Maire
Gouvernement
InitiatorGVT
Gérald Darmanin
Gouvernement
Impact on public finances
Costs 10 m €/yr2020 estimate · State
Source of the estimate: Sénat, rapport général n° 140 (2019-2020) d'Albéric de Montgolfier sur le PLF 2020, tome III (articles de la seconde partie) (Rough estimate)

A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.

Effective date
1 January 2020

Measure impact

Small shops in designated rural municipalities may no longer pay the business property contribution or property tax if their municipality or grouping so decides. According to the Senate general report, State compensation for 2020 was estimated at €10 million.

Official references

Law number: Loi n° 2019-1479 du 28 décembre 2019 (LF 2020), art. 110
Official Journal: JORF n° 0302 du 29 décembre 2019

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

100%
4 / 4 steps
Completed
1 January 2025

Integration into local taxation

Application

Généralement 1er janvier N+1

Article 1464 G du CGI abrogé par l'article 73 de la loi de finances pour 2024 pour les impositions établies à compter de 2025 (BOFiP).
Completed
21 January 2020

Deliberation by local authority

Local decision

Commune / EPCI / département / région

Date limite dérogatoire des délibérations des collectivités pour une application dès les impositions de 2020.
Completed
1 January 2020

Integration into local taxation

Application

Généralement 1er janvier N+1

Application aux impositions établies au titre de 2020 dans les collectivités ayant délibéré.
Completed
28 December 2019

National law defines the scope

Prior national framework

Les plafonds, les règles

La loi n° 2019-1479 de finances pour 2020 (art. 110) crée les exonérations facultatives en zone de revitalisation des commerces en milieu rural.