Actual travel expenses: vehicle power taken into account capped at 7 fiscal horsepower
The 2013 Finance Act put into law the flat-rate scale for travel expenses of employees who opt to deduct actual expenses, and capped the administrative horsepower taken into account at seven. Employees who do not use the scale cannot deduct, excluding tolls, parking and loan interest, more than the amount allowed by the scale for a 7-horsepower vehicle.
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
The measure affects employees deducting actual expenses who use a vehicle above 7 fiscal horsepower. It stemmed from an amendment by the National Assembly rapporteur general, rewritten by the Government with a 6-horsepower cap at first reading, and was set at 7 horsepower at new reading. It applied to 2012 income.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Joint committee
Désaccord éventuel
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Committee examination
Amendements
Council of Ministers
Validation interne