Higher contribution rates for self-employed professionals under the micro-enterprise scheme
Decree No. 2024-484 of 30 May 2024 raises the overall social contribution rate of micro-entrepreneurs in liberal professions: from 21.2% to 23.2% on 1 July 2024 for those covered by CIPAV, and gradually for those under the general scheme (21.1% then 23.1% on 1 July 2024, 24.6% in 2025 and 26.1% in 2026).
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
The increase reflects the supplementary pension contribution. For €10,000 of receipts, contributions of a general-scheme self-employed professional rise from €2,110 (June 2024 rate) to €2,610 in 2026. CIPAV members pay €200 more per €10,000 of receipts from July 2024.
Official references
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Entry into force
Immédiate ou à la date prévue
Entry into force
Immédiate ou à la date prévue
Entry into force
Immédiate ou à la date prévue