Increase in old-age insurance contributions on 1 January 2015
On 1 January 2015, old-age insurance contribution rates rise in all basic pension schemes, under Decrees 2013-1290 of 27 December 2013 and 2014-1531 of 17 December 2014 issued under the pensions act of 20 January 2014. In the general scheme, the capped contribution rises to 8.50% for employers and 6.85% for employees, and the uncapped contribution to 1.80% for employers and 0.30% for employees (compared with 8.45%, 6.80%, 1.75% and 0.25% in 2014). Rates for the self-employed, liberal professions and special schemes are also raised.
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
Private-sector employees and employers: +0.05 point each on the capped old-age contribution and +0.05 point each on the uncapped contribution in 2015; similar increases in other basic schemes.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Entry into force
Immédiate ou à la date prévue