Tax increaseIn effectEnvironmental taxationNational

Increase in the air pollutant tax on diesel vehicles

Increase in the tax on air pollutant emissions for diesel vehicles from €500 to €650, rising to €950 in 2028.

Measure originators

General rapporteurLIOT
Charles de Courson
Libertés, Indépendants, Outre-mer et Territoires
General rapporteurLR
Jean-François Husson
Les Républicains
InitiatorGVT
Amélie de Montchalin
Gouvernement
InitiatorEPR
Roland Lescure
Ensemble pour la République
Impact on public finances
Brings in 107 m €/yr2028 estimate · Social security
Source of the estimate: Projet de loi de finances pour 2026 – Évaluations préalables des articles (article 13, taxes sur l’affectation économique des véhicules, ex-TVS) (Rough estimate)

A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.

Effective date
1 January 2026

Measure impact

Diesel: €500 (2025) → €650 (2026) → €950 (2028). Petrol vehicles also affected. Electric vehicles exempt. Encourages the shift to cleaner engines.

Official references

Law number: Loi n° 2026-103 du 19 février 2026, article 13

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

100%
2 / 2 steps
Completed
1 March 2026

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Entrée en application de l'augmentation de la taxe sur les polluants atmosphériques
Completed
19 February 2026

President of the Republic signature

Promulgation

Publication au Journal officiel

Actors
Président de la République, Gouvernement
Loi n° 2026-103 promulguée - Augmentation de la taxe sur les polluants atmosphériques