Cap on the deductibility of net financial charges at €3m or 30% of adjusted taxable income
Article 34 of the 2019 Finance Act transposes Article 4 of Directive (EU) 2016/1164 (ATAD). Net financial charges of companies subject to corporate income tax are deductible only up to the higher of €3m or 30% of taxable income before financial charges, depreciation and provisions (Art. 212 bis of the General Tax Code; Art. 223 B bis for tax-consolidated groups). Safeguard and carry-forward clauses are provided, with a stricter limit in cases of thin capitalisation. The scheme replaces the 25% cut and the "Carrez amendment". Applicable to financial years beginning on or after 1 January 2019.
Measure originators
European origin
EUTransposition de l'article 4 de la directive ATAD (règle de limitation des intérêts)
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
According to the preliminary assessment, the total budget impact cannot be quantified.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne