Smoothing of threshold effects in very small businesses and SMEs: threshold raised from 10 to 11 employees (transport levy, training, forfait social)
Article 15 of the 2016 Finance Act raises the threshold for liability to the transport levy (versement transport, including in Île-de-France) from 'more than nine' to 'at least eleven' employees, and raises several other tax and social thresholds from ten to eleven employees (continuing vocational training contribution, forfait social exemption on provident schemes, taxes and exemptions in the general tax code). It also provides that, for threshold crossings recorded from 2016 to 2018, previous exemptions and regimes are temporarily maintained (generally for three years). Transport authorities are compensated by a levy on State revenue.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
The prior impact assessment estimates the cost of raising the transport levy threshold at about €105 million, that of the training contribution at €20 million in 2016, and the total cost of the article at €152 million a year in steady state for all public administrations.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Council of Ministers
Validation interne