Tax increaseIn effectHousing taxLocal

Residence tax surcharge - Second homes

A growing number of tourist municipalities apply the authorised surcharge of 5% to 60% on the residence tax for second homes. The Loi de finances 2023 (2023 budget act) widened the number of eligible municipalities in high-pressure housing areas

Measure originators

InitiatorHOR
Xavier Roseren
Horizons & Indépendants
Impact on public finances
Brings in 150 m €/yr2024 estimate · Local authorities
Source of the estimate: DGCL - Bulletin d'information statistique n° 196 (mai 2025) - THRS et THLV (Indirect official figure)

A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.

Effective date
1 January 2023

Measure impact

Large cities (Paris, Lyon, Bordeaux) voted for the maximum rate of +60% for 2023.

Official references

Law number: Loi de finances 2023

Sources

1 December 2022

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

100%
4 / 4 steps
Completed
1 January 2024

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Entrée en vigueur de la majoration dans 1 461 communes - Taux variable de 5% à 60% selon délibération du conseil municipal
Completed
1 October 2023

Vote in deliberative council

Local decision
Actors
Conseils municipaux (1 461 communes sur 3 697 éligibles)
Date limite pour les conseils municipaux de délibérer sur la majoration applicable en 2024 - 1 461 communes ont voté la surtaxe, dont 539 au taux maximum de 60%
Completed
26 August 2023

Publication in Official Journal

Publication
Publication du décret n° 2023-822 étendant le dispositif à 3 697 communes (contre 308 auparavant) pouvant majorer la taxe d'habitation sur les résidences secondaires de 5% à 60%
Completed
30 December 2022

President of the Republic signature

Promulgation

Publication au Journal officiel

Loi n° 2022-1726 de finances pour 2023 promulguée - Article 73 modifie la définition des zones tendues et étend le dispositif de majoration