Creation of the 'Duflot' tax reduction for intermediate rental investment
The 2013 Finance Act created an income tax reduction of 18% (29% overseas) of the cost of new homes acquired or built between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2016, spread over nine years. The taxpayer undertakes to let the unfurnished home for nine years, at a rent and to tenants within income ceilings set by decree, in areas with a housing shortage. The benefit covers at most two homes, up to €300,000 a year and a cap per square metre.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
The measure targets individuals investing in new rental housing. It replaced the 'Scellier' tax reduction. Rent and income ceilings were set by a decree of 19 June 2013. The scheme was turned into the 'Pinel' reduction for acquisitions from 1 September 2014.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Joint committee
Désaccord éventuel
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne