Abolition of the 'forfait social' on employee savings in firms with under 50 staff and on profit-sharing in firms with 50 to 249 staff
From 1 January 2019, the 20% employer social levy (forfait social) is no longer due on statutory profit-sharing, incentive schemes and employer contributions to employee savings plans in companies not required to set up statutory profit-sharing (fewer than 50 employees). Companies with 50 to 249 employees are exempt on incentive schemes. The rate is cut to 10% on employer top-ups used by employees to buy company shares.
Measure originators
A positive amount is revenue or savings for public finances; a negative amount is a cost or lost revenue.
Measure impact
Affects SMEs paying incentive bonuses, profit-sharing or topping up employee savings plans: they no longer pay a 20% levy on these sums. Estimated cost of €600 million for the national old-age insurance fund.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Council of Ministers
Validation interne