40% additional depreciation for productive investment
Article 142 of the act of 6 August 2015 for growth, activity and equal economic opportunities reinstates article 39 decies of the General Tax Code: companies subject to corporate tax or to income tax under a real regime may deduct from their taxable profit 40% of the original value of assets acquired or manufactured between 15 April 2015 and 14 April 2016, on top of normal depreciation. Covered assets are industrial manufacturing or processing equipment, handling equipment, water and air treatment installations, energy-producing installations (excluding electricity sold at a regulated tariff) and research equipment. The deduction is spread over the normal useful life and also applies to leasing and hire-purchase. It came from a Government amendment adopted in the Senate.
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
Industrial and other companies investing in productive equipment: an extra tax deduction of 40% of the price of assets bought over twelve months, i.e. according to the Government a tax reduction of more than 13% of the investment value for a company subject to corporate tax.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne