Accelerated depreciation for clean propulsion and pollution-control equipment on ships
Article 48 of the 2020 Finance Act rewrites the accelerated depreciation for ships and boats using clean energy (Art. 39 decies C CGI), created in 2019 but never applied. The base is no longer the value of the ship but the additional cost of installing new equipment compared with heavy fuel oil or marine diesel equipment. The deduction is 125% of these extra costs for hydrogen or zero-carbon propulsion, 105% for liquefied natural gas and 85% for equipment treating sulphur oxides, nitrogen oxides and fine particles, for acquisitions or contracts from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022. The deduction is subject to the EU block exemption regulation (Art. 36 of Regulation (EU) No 651/2014).
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
Owners of EU-flagged ships regularly calling at French ports deduct an increased share of the extra cost of clean equipment from taxable profit. The Senate general report cites an estimate by the maritime affairs directorate of €7.8 million a year for the scheme as adopted by the National Assembly (150% and 125% rates).
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)
Council of Ministers
Validation interne