40% additional depreciation for robotics and digital transformation investments by industrial SMEs
Article 55 of the 2019 Finance Act creates Article 39 decies B of the General Tax Code: SMEs taxed under the actual-profit regime may deduct from their profit 40% of the original value of assets used in an industrial activity (robotic and cobotic equipment, additive manufacturing, design, manufacturing or processing software, integrated machines for high-performance computing, sensors, programmable production machines, augmented or virtual reality equipment). The deduction covers assets acquired new between 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2020 and ordered from 20 September 2018, as well as assets ordered with a deposit of at least 10% during that period and acquired later.
Measure originators
No official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
No official costing of the measure identified.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)