New taxEndedEmployment and contributionsNational

Flat €10 tax on fixed-term 'customary use' contracts (CDD d'usage)

Article 145 of the finance law for 2020 introduces, from 1 January 2020, a flat €10 tax payable by employers for each fixed-term 'customary use' contract concluded, with sector exceptions. It is repealed from 1 July 2020 by article 54 of the third amending finance law for 2020.

Measure originators

InitiatorGVT
Bruno Le Maire
Gouvernement
InitiatorGVT
Gérald Darmanin
Gouvernement
Amount
10 €
Impact on public finances

No official estimate found for this measure.

Effective date
1 January 2020

Measure impact

Employers using customary-use fixed-term contracts (hospitality, performing arts, events, etc.) paid €10 per contract concluded between 1 January and 30 June 2020; the tax was abolished from 1 July 2020.

Official references

Law number: Loi n° 2019-1479 du 28 décembre 2019 (LF 2020), art. 145 ; abrogé par loi n° 2020-935, art. 54
Official Journal: JORF n° 0302 du 29 décembre 2019

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

100%
4 / 4 steps
Completed
30 July 2020

President of the Republic signature

Promulgation

Publication au Journal officiel

Loi n° 2020-935 de finances rectificative : l'article 54 abroge l'article 145 de la loi de finances pour 2020 à compter du 1er juillet 2020.
Completed
1 July 2020

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Fin de la taxe : abrogation à compter du 1er juillet 2020.
Completed
1 January 2020

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Taxe due pour chaque CDD d'usage conclu à compter du 1er janvier 2020.
Completed
28 December 2019

President of the Republic signature

Promulgation

Publication au Journal officiel

Promulgation de la loi n° 2019-1479 de finances pour 2020, dont l'article 145 crée la taxe.