New taxAdoptedWealth taxationNational

Tax on personal holding companies

Annual 20% tax on the market value of non-business assets (luxury goods, yachts, sports cars) held by personal wealth holding companies controlled by French tax residents.

Measure originators

General rapporteurLIOT
Charles de Courson
Libertés, Indépendants, Outre-mer et Territoires
General rapporteurLR
Jean-François Husson
Les Républicains
InitiatorGVT
Amélie de Montchalin
Gouvernement
InitiatorEPR
Roland Lescure
Ensemble pour la République
Impact on public finances

No official estimate found for this measure.

Effective date
31 December 2026

Measure impact

Targets holding structures owning unproductive luxury assets. Taxed assets are exempt from IFI (real estate wealth tax) to avoid double taxation. Covers luxury property, works of art, yachts, jewellery and dormant crypto-assets.

Official references

Law number: Loi n° 2026-103 du 19 février 2026 (LFI 2026)

Procedure timeline

Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.

50%
1 / 2 steps
Pending
31 December 2026

Administrative implementation

Application

Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration

Entrée en application de la taxe sur les holdings patrimoniales
Completed
19 February 2026

President of the Republic signature

Promulgation

Publication au Journal officiel

Actors
Président de la République, Gouvernement
Loi n° 2026-103 promulguée - Introduction de la taxe sur les holdings patrimoniales