Biofuel blending target for diesel raised to 7.5% (TGAP) and reduced TICPE rate for ED95 fuel
Article 60 of the 2016 amending finance act raises from 7% to 7.5% the rate of the additional TGAP levy on diesel, which decreases in proportion to the sustainable biofuels blended in (Article 266 quindecies of the Customs Code), and adds a line to table B of Article 265 for ED95 fuel (at least 90% agricultural ethyl alcohol) taxed at €4.40/hl. According to section IV of the article, this rate replaces the €9.90/hl rate that would otherwise have applied. It applies to transactions whose taxable event occurs from 1 January 2017. The levy was later replaced by the biofuel incorporation incentive tax (TIRIB) in 2019.
European origin
EUNo official estimate found for this measure.
Measure impact
Diesel distributors not blending at least 7.5% (in energy) of sustainable biofuels; hauliers using ED95, taxed at €4.40/hl instead of €9.90/hl.
Official references
Sources
Procedure timeline
Follow the progress of this fiscal measure through the different stages of the parliamentary procedure.
Administrative implementation
Entrée en vigueur de la mesure et mise en œuvre par l'administration
Possible referral to Constitutional Council
Décision de conformité / censure partielle
President of the Republic signature
Publication au Journal officiel
National Assembly has the final say
Si échec CMP
Debate and vote
Débat et vote en séance publique à l'Assemblée nationale, ou engagement de la responsabilité du Gouvernement (article 49.3)